Home > Geography > Reference Table

Texas County Areas Reference Table

Area CodeArea NameGeoIDCBSA CodeCBSA NameCBSA LevelCSA CodeCSA NameArea LandArea Water
001Anderson4800137300Palestine, TXMICRO1062.6015.40
003Andrews4800311380Andrews, TXMICRO1500.690.37
005Angelina4800531260Lufkin, TXMICRO797.7866.94
007Aransas4800718580Corpus Christi, TXMETRO204Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX252.08275.91
009Archer4800948660Wichita Falls, TXMETRO903.1122.30
011Armstrong4801111100Amarillo, TXMETRO108Amarillo-Borger, TX909.114.72
013Atascosa4801341700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO1219.541.93
015Austin4801526420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX646.499.89
017Bailey48017826.860.68
019Bandera4801941700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO790.996.68
021Bastrop4802112420Austin-Round Rock, TXMETRO888.177.38
023Baylor48023867.4833.59
025Bee4802513300Beeville, TXMICRO880.240.10
027Bell4802728660Killeen-Temple, TXMETRO1051.0336.81
029Bexar4802941700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO1239.8816.20
031Blanco48031709.254.18
033Borden48033897.448.61
035Bosque48035982.9819.56
037Bowie4803745500Texarkana, TX-ARMETRO885.0137.96
039Brazoria4803926420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX1357.81250.79
041Brazos4804117780College Station-Bryan, TXMETRO585.555.69
043Brewster480436183.758.52
045Briscoe48045900.001.57
047Brooks48047943.350.29
049Brown4804915220Brownwood, TXMICRO944.4412.52
051Burleson4805117780College Station-Bryan, TXMETRO659.0317.78
053Burnet48053994.2627.00
055Caldwell4805512420Austin-Round Rock, TXMETRO545.231.92
057Calhoun4805738920Port Lavaca, TXMICRO544Victoria-Port Lavaca, TX506.84525.83
059Callahan4805910180Abilene, TXMETRO899.371.89
061Cameron4806115180Brownsville-Harlingen, TXMETRO154Brownsville-Harlingen-Raymondville, TX891.06385.40
063Camp48063195.837.41
065Carson4806511100Amarillo, TXMETRO108Amarillo-Borger, TX920.223.89
067Cass48067936.9623.36
069Castro48069894.434.86
071Chambers4807126420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX597.15274.04
073Cherokee4807327380Jacksonville, TXMICRO540Tyler-Jacksonville, TX1052.979.22
075Childress48075696.4017.31
077Clay4807748660Wichita Falls, TXMETRO1088.7228.03
079Cochran48079775.140.09
081Coke48081911.4716.52
083Coleman480831261.9519.49
085Collin4808519100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK841.3044.84
087Collingsworth48087918.440.88
089Colorado48089960.2913.39
091Comal4809141700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO559.5115.37
093Comanche48093937.759.93
095Concho48095983.849.94
097Cooke4809723620Gainesville, TXMICRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK874.8223.68
099Coryell4809928660Killeen-Temple, TXMETRO1052.184.57
101Cottle48101900.561.05
103Crane48103785.070.65
105Crockett481052807.280.02
107Crosby4810731180Lubbock, TXMETRO352Lubbock-Levelland, TX900.201.50
109Culberson481093812.790.21
111Dallam481111503.262.00
113Dallas4811319100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK873.0535.56
115Dawson4811529500Lamesa, TXMICRO900.311.82
117Deaf Smith4811725820Hereford, TXMICRO1496.871.52
119Delta48119256.8321.11
121Denton4812119100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK878.5174.39
123DeWitt48123908.981.51
125Dickens48125901.723.50
127Dimmit481271328.885.63
129Donley48129926.896.16
131Duval481311793.482.12
133Eastland48133926.495.42
135Ector4813536220Odessa, TXMETRO372Midland-Odessa, TX897.724.09
137Edwards481372117.862.01
141El Paso4814121340El Paso, TXMETRO238El Paso-Las Cruces, TX-NM1012.862.10
139Ellis4813919100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK935.6616.09
143Erath4814344500Stephenville, TXMICRO1083.076.74
145Falls4814547380Waco, TXMETRO765.488.36
147Fannin48147890.838.05
149Fayette48149950.019.80
151Fisher48151898.942.81
153Floyd48153992.140.38
155Foard48155704.403.29
157Fort Bend4815726420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX861.8423.51
159Franklin48159284.3910.38
161Freestone48161877.7414.25
163Frio481631133.500.85
165Gaines481651502.370.49
167Galveston4816726420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX378.95494.85
169Garza48169893.412.79
171Gillespie4817123240Fredericksburg, TXMICRO1058.213.47
173Glasscock4817313700Big Spring, TXMICRO900.220.87
175Goliad4817547020Victoria, TXMETRO544Victoria-Port Lavaca, TX852.017.36
177Gonzales481771066.693.17
179Gray4817937420Pampa, TXMICRO925.973.36
181Grayson4818143300Sherman-Denison, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK932.8246.38
183Gregg4818330980Longview, TXMETRO346Longview-Marshall, TX273.372.40
185Grimes48185787.4714.13
187Guadalupe4818741700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO711.273.52
189Hale4818938380Plainview, TXMICRO1004.680.10
191Hall48191883.4920.60
193Hamilton48193835.910.48
195Hansford48195919.810.60
197Hardeman48197695.111.76
199Hardin4819913140Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXMETRO890.596.97
201Harris4820126420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX1704.8672.62
203Harrison4820332220Marshall, TXMICRO346Longview-Marshall, TX899.9315.82
205Hartley482051462.031.17
207Haskell48207903.137.13
209Hays4820912420Austin-Round Rock, TXMETRO677.991.95
211Hemphill48211906.295.87
213Henderson4821311980Athens, TXMICRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK873.7374.61
215Hidalgo4821532580McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TXMETRO365McAllen-Edinburg, TX1570.9012.01
217Hill48217958.8726.85
219Hockley4821930220Levelland, TXMICRO352Lubbock-Levelland, TX908.390.17
221Hood4822119100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK420.6516.19
223Hopkins4822344860Sulphur Springs, TXMICRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK767.1925.58
225Houston482251231.005.57
227Howard4822713700Big Spring, TXMICRO900.793.41
229Hudspeth4822921340El Paso, TXMETRO238El Paso-Las Cruces, TX-NM4570.810.85
231Hunt4823119100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK840.3241.70
233Hutchinson4823314420Borger, TXMICRO108Amarillo-Borger, TX887.427.53
235Irion4823541660San Angelo, TXMETRO1051.540.07
237Jack48237910.679.46
239Jackson48239829.4427.43
241Jasper48241938.8530.84
243Jeff Davis482432264.520.08
245Jefferson4824513140Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXMETRO876.30236.35
247Jim Hogg482471136.140.04
249Jim Wells4824910860Alice, TXMICRO204Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX865.173.37
251Johnson4825119100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK724.799.67
253Jones4825310180Abilene, TXMETRO928.568.58
255Karnes48255747.575.98
257Kaufman4825719100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK780.7026.96
259Kendall4825941700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO662.450.58
261Kenedy4826128780Kingsville, TXMICRO204Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX1458.47487.31
263Kent48263902.520.41
265Kerr4826528500Kerrville, TXMICRO1103.323.96
267Kimble482671251.020.19
269King48269910.872.47
271Kinney482711360.065.07
273Kleberg4827328780Kingsville, TXMICRO204Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX881.31208.90
275Knox48275850.624.86
283La Salle482831486.697.54
277Lamar4827737580Paris, TXMICRO907.1925.91
279Lamb482791016.181.53
281Lampasas4828128660Killeen-Temple, TXMETRO712.841.09
285Lavaca48285969.710.73
287Lee48287629.025.08
289Leon482891073.167.46
291Liberty4829126420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX1158.4517.90
293Limestone48293905.2927.88
295Lipscomb48295932.180.12
297Live Oak482971039.6939.18
299Llano48299934.0531.80
301Loving48301668.937.78
303Lubbock4830331180Lubbock, TXMETRO352Lubbock-Levelland, TX895.605.10
305Lynn4830531180Lubbock, TXMETRO352Lubbock-Levelland, TX891.871.61
313Madison48313466.076.37
315Marion48315380.8939.43
317Martin4831733260Midland, TXMETRO372Midland-Odessa, TX915.020.75
319Mason48319928.803.41
321Matagorda4832113060Bay City, TXMICRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX1092.90519.61
323Maverick4832320580Eagle Pass, TXMICRO1279.4712.30
307McCulloch483071065.607.83
309McLennan4830947380Waco, TXMETRO1037.1123.12
311McMullen483111139.8116.98
325Medina4832541700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO1325.369.17
327Menard48327902.030.24
329Midland4832933260Midland, TXMETRO372Midland-Odessa, TX900.251.75
331Milam483311016.864.91
333Mills48333748.261.51
335Mitchell48335911.094.82
337Montague48337930.917.37
339Montgomery4833926420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX1041.9234.96
341Moore4834120300Dumas, TXMICRO899.699.93
343Morris48343251.986.72
345Motley48345989.560.25
347Nacogdoches4834734860Nacogdoches, TXMICRO946.5434.66
349Navarro4834918620Corsicana, TXMICRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK1009.6376.30
351Newton4835113140Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXMETRO933.686.05
353Nolan4835345020Sweetwater, TXMICRO912.001.95
355Nueces4835518580Corpus Christi, TXMETRO204Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX838.31327.11
357Ochiltree48357917.680.51
359Oldham4835911100Amarillo, TXMETRO108Amarillo-Borger, TX1500.530.90
361Orange4836113140Beaumont-Port Arthur, TXMETRO333.7845.75
363Palo Pinto4836333420Mineral Wells, TXMICRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK951.7933.72
365Panola48365811.369.97
367Parker4836719100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK903.486.62
369Parmer48369880.784.38
371Pecos483714763.850.98
373Polk483731057.0952.57
375Potter4837511100Amarillo, TXMETRO108Amarillo-Borger, TX908.3713.61
377Presidio483773855.240.68
379Rains48379229.4529.37
381Randall4838111100Amarillo, TXMETRO108Amarillo-Borger, TX911.9110.52
383Reagan483831175.300.69
385Real48385699.140.91
387Red River483871043.8812.86
389Reeves4838937780Pecos, TXMICRO2635.376.72
391Refugio48391770.4847.76
393Roberts48393924.060.13
395Robertson4839517780College Station-Bryan, TXMETRO855.699.67
397Rockwall4839719100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK127.1121.65
399Runnels483991050.946.15
401Rusk4840130980Longview, TXMETRO346Longview-Marshall, TX924.0414.37
403Sabine48403491.4185.22
405San Augustine48405530.6661.63
407San Jacinto48407569.2458.67
409San Patricio4840918580Corpus Christi, TXMETRO204Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX693.4414.51
411San Saba484111135.333.12
413Schleicher484131310.650.03
415Scurry4841543660Snyder, TXMICRO905.442.10
417Shackelford48417914.291.26
419Shelby48419795.5939.03
421Sherman48421923.030.17
423Smith4842346340Tyler, TXMETRO540Tyler-Jacksonville, TX921.5128.21
425Somervell4842519100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK186.465.49
427Starr4842740100Rio Grande City, TXMICRO365McAllen-Edinburg, TX1223.185.93
429Stephens48429896.7224.76
431Sterling48431923.460.06
433Stonewall48433916.313.93
435Sutton484351453.880.49
437Swisher48437890.1610.53
439Tarrant4843919100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK863.6238.69
441Taylor4844110180Abilene, TXMETRO915.553.75
443Terrell484432358.010.04
445Terry48445888.842.10
447Throckmorton48447912.552.93
449Titus4844934420Mount Pleasant, TXMICRO406.0519.59
451Tom Green4845141660San Angelo, TXMETRO1521.9818.57
453Travis4845312420Austin-Round Rock, TXMETRO991.7331.31
455Trinity4845526660Huntsville, TXMICRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX693.6320.34
457Tyler48457924.5011.12
459Upshur4845930980Longview, TXMETRO346Longview-Marshall, TX582.939.65
461Upton484611241.320.18
463Uvalde4846346620Uvalde, TXMICRO1551.956.69
465Val Verde4846519620Del Rio, TXMICRO3144.7587.92
467Van Zandt48467842.5617.05
469Victoria4846947020Victoria, TXMETRO544Victoria-Port Lavaca, TX882.146.69
471Walker4847126660Huntsville, TXMICRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX784.1917.32
473Waller4847326420Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TXMETRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX513.344.49
475Ward48475835.600.24
477Washington4847714780Brenham, TXMICRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX603.9617.80
479Webb4847929700Laredo, TXMETRO3361.4814.11
481Wharton4848120900El Campo, TXMICRO288Houston-The Woodlands, TX1086.158.22
483Wheeler48483914.520.96
485Wichita4848548660Wichita Falls, TXMETRO627.785.34
487Wilbarger4848746900Vernon, TXMICRO970.847.05
489Willacy4848939700Raymondville, TXMICRO154Brownsville-Harlingen-Raymondville, TX590.55193.71
491Williamson4849112420Austin-Round Rock, TXMETRO1118.3316.08
493Wilson4849341700San Antonio-New Braunfels, TXMETRO803.734.68
495Winkler48495841.120.16
497Wise4849719100Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TXMETRO206Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK904.4018.16
499Wood48499645.2450.48
501Yoakum48501799.710.01
503Young48503914.4716.39
505Zapata4850549820Zapata, TXMICRO998.4159.60
507Zavala485071297.414.33